Citizenship by Investment for UAE Residents

There are several ways of becoming a permanent resident of UAE. The options of an employee or a student are not being considered, since our website is dedicated to business people and their family members.

There are 2 reliable options for this category of people to get the residency status in UAE.

The first option of the residency in the United Arab Emirates – by means of purchasing and owning a property. In order to have the right of applying documents for the residency visa status in Dubai over this category, the property must be completed, means, its construction must be finished and the value of such property must be not less than 1 million dirhams, which is approximately USD 273.000,-

The advantages of this option – no requirement to register a company.

The disadvantages – the residency visa is issued only for 2 years and does not grant the right to work in UAE. It also involves relatively high value of investment into real estate.

The second option to become a resident of UAE – through a registration of your own company. Such company is registered in one of the Free Trade Zones in UAE and grants the right to apply documents for residency in the United Arab Emirates as a company’s shareholder. Not only does such company provide shareholders with residency, it also does provide such option for its employees, if necessary. Note –  the fact of the matter is, that although you are not obliged to perform a business activity through that company in order to get residency status, you can also effectively use it for business and benefit from all the advantages of tax exemption for such companies.

The disadvantage of that solution – the expenses for company registration, which start from approximately USD 9.500,-, whereby these expenses are insubstantial compared to the expenses for residency status as a shareholder in other developed countries.

The advantages – no requirement for investment necessary for obtaining residency as a property owner in Dubai. The residency visa of this type is issued for a longer period – 3 years. Additionally, this visa gives an opportunity of performing business on the territory of UAE.

Based on the above pros and cons, the majority choose the second option of applying for a permanent residency in UAE – through a registration of a company.

The time, needed for application of all documents, the company registration and obtaining of residency status is on average 1 month or slightly longer. The family visas can only be applied after the completion of the company’s shareholder’s visa.

Our company provides a full support in getting residency in UAE over both categories – property purchase and your own company. For all other questions on getting a permanent residency status in UAE, feel free to write or call us via our contact details on our website.

In case of any query or meeting appointment with Dubai Best Immigration Consultants, feel free to email us at   info@mahandruassociates.com

Loading...
Close
Back to top