Cyprus Visa and Passport Requirements

  Passport required Return ticket required Visa Required
British Yes No No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Other EU 1 No No

Passports

To enter Cyprus, a passport valid for three months from the date of return (non-EU visitors) or for the duration of stay (EU visitors) is required, except for (1) EU nationals who hold a valid national ID card, provided there is a photograph.

Visas

Visas are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for stays in Cyprus of up to 90 days. EU nationals planning to stay beyond 90 days must obtain a registration certificate.

Visa Note

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Cyprus.

Types and Cost

Single-entry visa: €20; double- or multiple-entry visa: €60; transit visa: €15.

Validity

Visas are usually valid for 90 days within a 180-day period. Certain nationals can apply for a three-year multiple-entry visa.

Transit

Nationals of some countries (but not those listed above) must obtain a transit visa; check with the consulate for a list.

Application to

Nearest embassy or high commission.

Temporary residence

Visitors may stay for 90 days before seeking temporary residency. Applications should be made to the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Cyprus.

Working days

Allow at least five working days for visa processing.

Extension of stay

Apply to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for visa renewal.

Entry with children

Children under 18 who do require a visa must provide a certified letter of consent from both parents and/or legal guardians.

Entry with pets

Pets should have a passport or animal health certificate, plus a vaccination certificate (to include rabies) if entering from a non-EU country. Pets arriving from within the EU require a pet passport, microchip and rabies vaccination certificate.
Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
but critical information should be verified with the relevant embassy before travel.

Loading...
Close
Back to top